• Your Account
  • Feedback
  • Loyalty Club
  • My Wishlist
  • Subscribe
  • Our hotels


    • Please select a region.

    • Your Room GUESTS

Privacy policy

We respect your privacy

We will need to collect certain personal data from you in order to process an online reservation, enquiry form, application or subscription to our services. Every care has been taken to protect your privacy during this process in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Whilst using our website we may collect from you, store and use the following types of data:

Information about your website session including your IP address, browser type, geographical location, referring website or source, the duration of your visit, pages viewed and files downloaded. When making a transaction we will require you to provide your full name, email address, postal address, credit card and optionally any special requests you may have. We also collect personal data to allow you to send us enquiries relating to our services such as conferences, weddings, loyalty club applications, e-newsletter subscriptions and prize draws.

We use cookies on our website

We use session cookies as well as persistent cookies to enhance your customer experience on this website. Cookies are files which are issued by a web server to be stored by a web browser that contain information relating to website usage. Web browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies and refuse to accept them. This will not prevent you using our website or making a reservation however certain functionalities may be restricted.

Cookies are used on this website for the following purposes:

Measuring the performance of our website: 

We use Google Analytics to analyse activity on this website. This is for statistical purposes only and customers remain anonymous in this process. Google Analytics generates statistical information about a website using cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information gathered is used to produce reports about the performance of the website. Google stores this information in accordance with their own privacy policy which may be found at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Enabling and measuring marketing activity:

Cookies are also used to enable and measure marketing activity such as email marketing and online advertising. In the case of email marketing we may use information stored about the web pages you visit to provide you in turn with more relevant offers in the future. Cookies will also be used to target you with promotional advertising on other websites after leaving our website. To prevent this from happening we advise customers to clear their cookies following a visit to our website.

How do we use your personal data?

To make a reservation we collect your personal data so that it may be stored in our hotel management system to be retrieved when you check-in. Credit card details are collected to either guarantee or prepay a reservation on a secure page using SSL (secure socket layer) encryption technologies. We require your email address during this process so that we may send you a booking confirmation.

Personal data provided on an enquiry form is used so that we may process your enquiry and respond to your request. We store this personal data on our hotel management system which helps us to respond to you faster in the event of future enquiries.

We analyse the usage of our website in order that we may make improvements to the functionality to improve your overall experience when visiting our website.

Hand Picked Hotels will also use your personal details to send you marketing communications relating to our services or those of carefully selected third parties by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, via email. Note that an email address may have been collected as part of your registration at one of our hotels but not on this website. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive our marketing communications. We always provide links to automatically opt out in all of our email communications to you.

What we won’t do with your personal data

Hand Picked Hotels will never sell, rent, loan or share your personal data with a third party for the purpose of marketing activity of any nature, unless you have provided us with explicit permission to do so.

We will not continue to send you marketing communications if you have asked us not to.

To unsubscribe from email marketing and direct mail please click here

Your personal data is safe with us

We ensure that your data is processed and stored securely. All the information you provide us with is processed using Secure Socket Layer data encryption and is stored on secure password and firewall protected servers.

More information

For more information please send an email to webmaster@handpicked.co.uk

Registered Office

Hand Picked Hotels Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales.

Hand Picked Hotels Limited 

The Old Library, The Drive, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 3AB

Company Number: 3760451